2012 California State Champions

Congratulations to the 2012 California State Champions.

2012-13 CIF State Brackets and General Info

The 41st annual CIF State Boys Wrestling Championships Presented by Farmers are March 1-2 at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield.

2013 CIF Boys Wrestling State Championship Brackets are here:

http://www.cifstate.org/images/Wrestling/2013_CIF_Boys_Wrestling_State_C...

2013 BOYS WRESTLING STATE CHAMPIONSHIP INFORMATION:

The State CIF Federated Council rules governing the number of entries per weight class per section:
Southern - 9
Central* - 9
Sac-Joaquin - 7
North Coast - 3
Central Coast - 3
San Diego - 3
Northern - 3
Los Angeles - 1
Oakland - 1
San Francisco - 1

*The Central Section will fill any voids left vacant by the Oakland Section

Weight Classes
106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 182, 195, 220, 285

Time Schedule
Friday, March 1 - Championships begin 9 a.m.
Saturday, March 2 - Consolations begin 9 a.m.
Saturday, March 2 - Championship Finals begin 7:15 p.m.

Awards
Individuals Awards (1st through 8th)
Team Awards (Champion, Runner-up, 3rd and 4th place)

Tickets
Friday (All Day)
Adult Tickets start at $11
High School Students, Children, Seniors 65+ start at $8

Saturday (Morning and Afternoon)
Adult Tickets start at $12
High School Students, Children, Seniors 65+ start at $9

Saturday (Evening)
Adult Tickets start at $13
High School Students, Children, Seniors 65+ start at $10

Parking
Daily - Autos $6 & Weekend - RV $25

Gilroy High School wins 11th CCS title; Defending State Champs Locsin and Villarreal defend CCS title

Gilroy won its 11th consecutive CCS title (13 overall) with 210 points, defeating Palma who had 142.5 points and followed by Alisal 125 points. Gilroy won the title in 1980, 1993, and every year since 2003.

Defending State Champions Isaiah Locsin of Live Oak High School (Morgan Hill) and Niko Villarreal of Gilroy defended their CCS titles. Both athletes are juniors and were former Hawks wrestling club members. Locsin pinned Sean Summers (Senior, Saint Francis) in 0:55. Niko Villarreal (Gilroy) defeated Elijah Davis (Senior, Riordan) in tiebreaker 1, score 3-2, in what was the most exciting, competitive finals match of the evening.

Top 3 in each weight class qualify for the CIF State Championships beginning this Friday, March 1, in Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield.

Team Scores

1. Gilroy 210.0
2. Palma 142.5
3. Alisal 125.0
4. Saint Francis 110.0
5. Mitty 108.5
6. Gunn 106.0
7. Riordan 102.5
8. Saratoga 89.0
9. Serra 87.5
10. King City 81.0
10. Monta Vista 81.0
12. Live Oak 75.0
13. Christopher 74.0
14. Wilcox 70.0
15. Harbor 68.0
16. Fremont 66.0
17. San Benito 62.0
18. Half Moon Bay 59.0
19. Monterey 57.0
20. Santa Teresa 56.0
21. Palo Alto 54.0
22. SSF 53.0
23. Pioneer 51.0
24. Bellarmine 48.0
25. Aptos 45.5
26. Oak Grove 45.0
27. Overfelt 42.0
27. Silver Creek 42.0
29. Del Mar 37.0
30. El Camino 33.0
31. Pacific Grove 29.0
32. Sacred Heart 28.5
33. Sobrato 27.5
34. Terra Nova 27.0
35. N Salinas 23.0
36. Leland 22.0
36. Scotts Valley 22.0
38. Menlo-Atherton 20.0
38. SLV 20.0
40. Leigh 19.5
41. Lynbrook 19.0
41. Milpitas 19.0
41. Prospect 19.0
44. Evergreen Valley 18.0
44. Gunderson 18.0
46. Los Gatos 16.0
47. N Monterey County 15.5
48. James Lick 14.0
49. Westmont 13.0
50. Aragon 11.0
50. Mills 11.0
52. Watsonville 10.0
53. Salinas 9.0
54. Santa Clara 8.5
55. Gonzales 8.0
55. Oceana 8.0
57. Homestead 7.0
58. Capuchino 6.0
58. Cupertino 6.0
58. Everett Alvarez 6.0
58. Los Altos 6.0
58. Willow Glen 6.0
63. Sequoia 5.0
64. Burlingame 4.0
64. Pajaro Valley 4.0
66. Lincoln 3.0
66. Monte Vista Christian 3.0
68. Andrew Hill 0.0
68. Branham 0.0
68. Carmel 0.0
68. Greenfield 0.0
68. Piedmont Hills 0.0
68. San Jose 0.0
68. Santa Cruz 0.0
68. Soquel 0.0
68. Valley Christian 0.0
68. Woodside 0.0

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jimmie Lopez of Christopher
2nd Place - Alvin Nguyen of Silver Creek
3rd Place - Oscar Covarraubias of King City
4th Place - Adrian Alonzo of Alisal
5th Place - Marlon Diokno of El Camino
6th Place - Mark Nguyen of Wilcox
1st Place Match
Jimmie Lopez (Christopher) 5-0, Jr. over Alvin Nguyen (Silver Creek) 4-1, Jr. (Pin 4:59).
3rd Place Match
Oscar Covarraubias (King City) 5-1, So. over Adrian Alonzo (Alisal) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Marlon Diokno (El Camino) 4-2, Sr. over Mark Nguyen (Wilcox) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 4-1).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jesse Vasquez of Gilroy
2nd Place - Elias Hernandez of Serra
3rd Place - Rico Huerta of Alisal
4th Place - Albert Lujan-Arias of Saint Francis
5th Place - Joey Caires of Fremont
6th Place - Kevin Le of Wilcox
1st Place Match
Jesse Vasquez (Gilroy) 5-0, So. over Elias Hernandez (Serra) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Rico Huerta (Alisal) 6-1, So. over Albert Lujan-Arias (Saint Francis) 4-2, Fr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Joey Caires (Fremont) 4-2, Sr. over Kevin Le (Wilcox) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 8-4).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Isaiah Locsin of Live Oak
2nd Place - Sean Summers of Saint Francis
3rd Place - Daniel Papp of Gunn
4th Place - Max McCann of Monta Vista
5th Place - Ramon Zacarias of Aptos
6th Place - Matthew Mittlestead of Santa Teresa
1st Place Match
Isaiah Locsin (Live Oak) 5-0, Jr. over Sean Summers (Saint Francis) 4-1, Sr. (Pin 0:55).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Papp (Gunn) 5-1, Sr. over Max McCann (Monta Vista) 5-2, So. (Pin 1:35).
5th Place Match
Ramon Zacarias (Aptos) 5-2, Jr. over Matthew Mittlestead (Santa Teresa) 3-3, Jr. (Maj 9-1).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Victor Olmos of Gilroy
2nd Place - Eric Cramer of Gunn
3rd Place - Nico Guerrero of Bellarmine
4th Place - Justin Osuna of Alisal
5th Place - Dante Biagini of Riordan
6th Place - Carlos Anaya of N Monterey County
1st Place Match
Victor Olmos (Gilroy) 4-0, Jr. over Eric Cramer (Gunn) 4-1, Sr. (Maj 9-1).
3rd Place Match
Nico Guerrero (Bellarmine) 5-1, Jr. over Justin Osuna (Alisal) 5-2, Sr. (SV-1 9-5).
5th Place Match
Dante Biagini (Riordan) 5-2, Jr. over Carlos Anaya (N Monterey County) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 6-2).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Paul Fox of Gilroy
2nd Place - Jerry De La Rosa of Serra
3rd Place - Robb Rodriguez of San Benito
4th Place - Willy Lamacchia of Harbor
5th Place - Jordan Pierce of Oak Grove
6th Place - Wonsik Kim of Mills
1st Place Match
Paul Fox (Gilroy) 5-0, Jr. over Jerry De La Rosa (Serra) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
Robb Rodriguez (San Benito) 6-1, Sr. over Willy Lamacchia (Harbor) 4-2, Sr. (Pin 3:00).
5th Place Match
Jordan Pierce (Oak Grove) 4-2, Sr. over Wonsik Kim (Mills) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 10-7).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Niko Villarreal of Gilroy
2nd Place - Elijah Davis of Riordan
3rd Place - Alex Garcia of Palma
4th Place - Jared Jacoby of Lynbrook
5th Place - Jacob Thalin of Santa Teresa
6th Place - Miller Clark of Aptos
1st Place Match
Niko Villarreal (Gilroy) 4-0, Jr. over Elijah Davis (Riordan) 4-1, Sr. (TB-1 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Alex Garcia (Palma) 5-1, So. over Jared Jacoby (Lynbrook) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 10-6).
5th Place Match
Jacob Thalin (Santa Teresa) 5-2, So. over Miller Clark (Aptos) 4-3, So. (Dec 9-2).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zac Contreras of Riordan
2nd Place - Shane Triantos of Mitty
3rd Place - Christian Palacios of Palma
4th Place - Lupe Jimenez of Gilroy
5th Place - James Whall of Monta Vista
6th Place - Michael Kraft of SLV
1st Place Match
Zac Contreras (Riordan) 5-0, Sr. over Shane Triantos (Mitty) 4-1, Jr. (TF 24-9).
3rd Place Match
Christian Palacios (Palma) 6-1, Sr. over Lupe Jimenez (Gilroy) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 13-8).
5th Place Match
James Whall (Monta Vista) 3-2, Sr. over Michael Kraft (SLV) 3-3, Sr. (I-D 0:00).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryan Battisto of Harbor
2nd Place - John Sinclair of Pioneer
3rd Place - Gerhard Hohbach of Palo Alto
4th Place - Cameron Petersen of Saint Francis
5th Place - Derek Peralta of Live Oak
6th Place - Alex Kerkeles of Mitty
1st Place Match
Bryan Battisto (Harbor) 5-0, Jr. over John Sinclair (Pioneer) 3-1, Sr. (Pin 5:02).
3rd Place Match
Gerhard Hohbach (Palo Alto) 5-1, Sr. over Cameron Petersen (Saint Francis) 3-2, Sr. (SV-1 6-4).
5th Place Match
Derek Peralta (Live Oak) 6-2, Sr. over Alex Kerkeles (Mitty) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 6-1).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luis Quintero of King City
2nd Place - Grant Biral of Pioneer
3rd Place - Brandon LeFore of Sobrato
4th Place - Christian Murabito of Saratoga
5th Place - Matt Penyascek of Gilroy
6th Place - Abdallah Mahmoud of Terra Nova
1st Place Match
Luis Quintero (King City) 5-0, Sr. over Grant Biral (Pioneer) 4-1, Sr. (Maj 12-3).
3rd Place Match
Brandon LeFore (Sobrato) 4-1, Jr. over Christian Murabito (Saratoga) 5-2, So. (Maj 10-1).
5th Place Match
Matt Penyascek (Gilroy) 3-2, So. over Abdallah Mahmoud (Terra Nova) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jovan Villalobos of Alisal
2nd Place - Joseph Lowman of Half Moon Bay
3rd Place - Mark Penyacsek of Gilroy
4th Place - Araad Sarrami of Saratoga
5th Place - Erik Anderson of Palo Alto
6th Place - Conner Leahy of Bellarmine
1st Place Match
Jovan Villalobos (Alisal) 5-0, Sr. over Joseph Lowman (Half Moon Bay) 4-1, Sr. (Maj 16-4).
3rd Place Match
Mark Penyacsek (Gilroy) 5-1, So. over Araad Sarrami (Saratoga) 5-2, So. (SV-1 2-0).
5th Place Match
Erik Anderson (Palo Alto) 4-2, Sr. over Conner Leahy (Bellarmine) 5-3, Sr. (FF).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Arthur Georgiyev of SSF
2nd Place - Jacob Golden of Monterey
3rd Place - Henry Wei of Saratoga
4th Place - Stephen Martin of Gunn
5th Place - Nicholas Bernardo of Oak Grove
6th Place - Chad Thodos of Serra
1st Place Match
Arthur Georgiyev (SSF) 5-0, Sr. over Jacob Golden (Monterey) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Henry Wei (Saratoga) 4-1, Sr. over Stephen Martin (Gunn) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Nicholas Bernardo (Oak Grove) 5-2, Sr. over Chad Thodos (Serra) 3-3, Sr. (Pin 4:19).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chandler Ramirez of Mitty
2nd Place - Sean Lydster of Gunn
3rd Place - Keaton Klockow of Pacific Grove
4th Place - Christian Garcia of Riordan
5th Place - Andrew Frick of Palo Alto
6th Place - Blake Flores of Monterey
1st Place Match
Chandler Ramirez (Mitty) 5-0, Jr. over Sean Lydster (Gunn) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Keaton Klockow (Pacific Grove) 5-1, Sr. over Christian Garcia (Riordan) 4-2, Jr. (Pin 2:08).
5th Place Match
Andrew Frick (Palo Alto) 4-2, Jr. over Blake Flores (Monterey) 3-3, Sr. (Pin 2:57).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Graham Grant of Saratoga
2nd Place - Tyler Escoto of Palma
3rd Place - Jairo Rocha of Overfelt
4th Place - Dakotah Francis of Harbor
5th Place - Sione Finefeuiaki of Wilcox
6th Place - Marcos Sarabia of Half Moon Bay
1st Place Match
Graham Grant (Saratoga) 4-0, Jr. over Tyler Escoto (Palma) 4-1, Sr. (Pin 3:36).
3rd Place Match
Jairo Rocha (Overfelt) 5-1, Sr. over Dakotah Francis (Harbor) 3-2, So. (Pin 2:03).
5th Place Match
Sione Finefeuiaki (Wilcox) 6-2, Jr. over Marcos Sarabia (Half Moon Bay) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 1-0).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hildelv Manzur of Palma
2nd Place - Gary Miltenberger of Fremont
3rd Place - Jairo Granados of Santa Teresa
4th Place - Eduardo Balderas of Del Mar
5th Place - Tarik Zeid of Prospect
6th Place - Daniel Mendoza of Mitty
1st Place Match
Hildelv Manzur (Palma) 4-0, Sr. over Gary Miltenberger (Fremont) 4-1, Jr. (Pin 5:59).
3rd Place Match
Jairo Granados (Santa Teresa) 5-1, Sr. over Eduardo Balderas (Del Mar) 5-2, Sr. (Pin 3:35).
5th Place Match
Tarik Zeid (Prospect) 5-2, Sr. over Daniel Mendoza (Mitty) 2-3, Jr. (Pin 2:33).

Blossom Valley Athletic League (BVAL) Championships

Santa Teresa High School hosted the Blossom Valley Athletic League (BVAL) Championships on Saturday, February 16. Live Oak High School in Morgan Hill won the team title with 146 points, followed by Pioneer with 140 points and Oak Grove with 132 points.

Live Oak was led by defending state champion, Isaiah Locsin, at 122 pounds, his cousin Nick Locsin at 147 pounds, and Mito at 128 pounds. Independence High School finished in 23rd place with only 9 points. Independence won the California State Championship in 2005.

Team results -- Live Oak 146; 2. Pioneer 140; 3. Oak Grove 132; 4. Santa Teresa 126.5; 5. Westmont 108.5; 6t. Gunderson and Leland 90.5; 8. Overfelt 87; 9. Del Mar 82.5; 10. James Lick 75; 11. Evergreen Valley 78.5; 12. Leigh 76; 13. Silver Creek 75.5; 14. Sobrato 60; 15. Prospect 52; 16. Lincoln 40; 17. Willow Glen 32; 18. Branham 31; 19. Piedmont Hills 28; 20. Yerba Buena 19; 21. Andrew Hill 17; 22. San Jose 14; 23. Independence 9.

Individual results

(Top five qualify for CCS)

108 -- Nguyen, Silver Creek p. Pham, Gunderson, 1:38; 3. Balaan, Del Mar; 4. Aviles, Westmont; 6t. Carroll, Santa Teresa and Cooke, Pioneer.
115 -- Lafoss, Westmont dec. Auen, Oak Grove, 9-3; 3. Avalos, Santa Teresa; 4. Robinson, Leigh; 5. Borceguin, Evergreen Valley; 6. Martinez, Pioneer.
122 -- Locsin, Live Oak p. Mittlestead, Santa Teresa, 1:41; 4t. Scharmer, Pioneer; Young, Westmont; 6t. Arias, Willow Glen and Robson, Branham.
128 -- Mito, Live Oak forfeit Young, Westmont; 3. Vargas, Pioneer; 4. Sanchez, Del Mar; 6t. Marin, Silver Creek and Avendano, Lincoln.
134 -- Pierce, Oak Grove dec. Langford, Live Oak, 7-2; 3. Rocha, Overfelt; 4. Salas, Santa Teresa; 6t. On, James Lick and Shaarani, Piedmont Hills.
140 -- Thalin, Santa Teresa p. Ballesteros, Evergreen Valley, 5:48; 3. Acosta, Live Oak; 4. Mercado, Oak Grove; 6t. Borja, Pioneer and Trujillo, Silver Creek.
147 -- Locsin, Live Oak p. Cummings, Leigh, 5:46; 3. Hamamjy, Leland; 4. Demarest, Silver Creek; 6t. Zhang, Sobrato and Estores, Prospect.
154 -- Sinclair, Pioneer maj. dec. Jimenez, Oak Grove, 13-2; 4t. Peralta, Live Oak and Sambrano, Evergreen Valley; 5. Kathem, Leland; 6. Benjamin, Willow Glen.
162 -- Biral, Pioneer dec. Lefore, Sobrato, 5-2; 3. Loumena, Leland; 4. Castenada, Del Mar; 6t. Negron, Gunderson and Fontenette, Oak Grove.
172 -- Chace, James Lick p. Beltran, Leigh, 2:44; 3. Clark, Gunderson; 4. Newman, Sobrato; 6t. Olgiati, Evergreen Valley and Sanchez, Willow Glen.
184 -- Bernardo, Oak Grove p. Cook, Westmont, 1:08; 4t. Garcia, Pioneer and John, Andrew Hill; 5. Whitley, Silver Creek; 6. Thurrott, Willow Glen.
197 -- Saechao, Overfelt p. Ryan, Branham, 5:44; 3. Loumena, Leland; 4. Redmond, Sobrato; 5. Stenstrom, Leigh; 6. Avalos, Lincoln.
222 -- Munoz, James Lick dec. White, Gunderson, 4-0; 3. Rocha, Overfelt; 4. Talamantes, Lincoln; 5. Nguyen, Evergreen Valley; 6. Garaffo, Pioneer.
287 -- Zeid, Prospect dec. Balderas, Del Mar, 5-2; 3. Saetern, Overfelt; 4. Granados, Santa Teresa; 5. Sotelo, Gunderson; 6. Andrade, James Lick.

Overfelt Wrestling Tournament

James Logan, North Coast Section team, defeated Gilroy to capture the team title at the 49th Annual Overfelt Classic. Several CCS wrestlers won individual titles, including defending state champions Locsin and Villarreal. Most Outstanding Wrestler honors went to Victor Olmos of Gilroy (light weight), Kyle Perreault of Clovis East (middle weight) and Grant Graham, Saratoga (upper weight).

110 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jimmie Lopez of Christopher
2nd Place - Raymond Monela of James Logan
3rd Place - Alvin Nguyen of Silver Creek
4th Place - Luis Alvarez of Junipero Serra
5th Place - Javier Alaniz of Clovis East
6th Place - Oscar Covarrubias of King City
1st Place Match
Jimmie Lopez (Christopher) 27-5, Jr. over Raymond Monela (James Logan) 23-5, Jr. (Maj 17-4).
3rd Place Match
Alvin Nguyen (Silver Creek) 5-1, Jr. over Luis Alvarez (Junipero Serra) 19-5, So. (Maj 8-0).
5th Place Match
Javier Alaniz (Clovis East) 13-13, Fr. over Oscar Covarrubias (King City) 27-10, So. (Dec 6-2).
Consolation 1st
Johnathon Saladina (Salinas) 11-7, Fr. over Kishora Adimulam (Monta Vista) 4-1, . (RULE).

117 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joseph Jauregui of Clovis East
2nd Place - Elias Hernandez of Junipero Serra
3rd Place - Ernie Alonso of James Logan
4th Place - Joey Caires of Fremont
5th Place - Kevin Le of Wilcox
6th Place - Mustafa Sherdil of Clayton Valley
1st Place Match
Joseph Jauregui (Clovis East) 23-5, So. over Elias Hernandez (Junipero Serra) 22-6, Sr. (Maj 10-0).
3rd Place Match
Ernie Alonso (James Logan) 22-8, Sr. over Joey Caires (Fremont) 23-9, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Kevin Le (Wilcox) 21-6, Sr. over Mustafa Sherdil (Clayton Valley) 8-7, So. (Dec 6-5).
Consolation 1st
Ed Barrett (St. Francis) 4-1, Fr. over Richie Avalos (Santa Teresa) 4-1, Fr. (DFF).

124 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Isaiah Locsin of Live Oak
2nd Place - Sean Summers of St. Francis
3rd Place - Victor Daza of Gilroy
4th Place - Max McCann of Monta Vista
5th Place - Matthew Mittlestead of Santa Teresa
6th Place - Spencer Boling of Half Moon Bay
1st Place Match
Isaiah Locsin (Live Oak) 28-4, Jr. over Sean Summers (St. Francis) 22-2, Sr. (Pin 1:49).
3rd Place Match
Victor Daza (Gilroy) 5-1, . over Max McCann (Monta Vista) 4-2, . (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Matthew Mittlestead (Santa Teresa) 15-12, Jr. over Spencer Boling (Half Moon Bay) 18-8, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
Consolation 1st
Jed Kraft (San Lorenzo Valley) 15-10, Fr. over Sheldon Gong (Sacred Heart Cathedral ) 12-8, Sr. (RULE).

130 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Victor Olmos of Gilroy
2nd Place - Felix Bonavente of James Logan
3rd Place - Nico Guerrero of Bellarmine
4th Place - Troy Ibanez of Fremont
5th Place - Damon Salas of Santa Teresa
6th Place - Adriel Naranjo of Leigh
1st Place Match
Victor Olmos (Gilroy) 5-0, Jr. over Felix Bonavente (James Logan) 20-8, Jr. (Pin 1:14).
3rd Place Match
Nico Guerrero (Bellarmine) 27-10, Jr. over Troy Ibanez (Fremont) 22-9, Sr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Damon Salas (Santa Teresa) 4-2, Sr. over Adriel Naranjo (Leigh) 16-9, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
Consolation 1st
Justin Osuna (Alisal) 5-1, Sr. over Eliseo Martinez (Wilcox) 14-10, Jr. (TF 20-4).

136 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Willy Lamacchia of Harbor
2nd Place - Jerry De La Rosa of Junipero Serra
3rd Place - Jordan Pierce of Oak Grove
4th Place - Austin Langford of Live Oak
5th Place - Israel Villanueva of Clovis East
6th Place - Max Dygert of Monta Vista
1st Place Match
Willy Lamacchia (Harbor) 26-5, Sr. over Jerry De La Rosa (Junipero Serra) 24-5, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Pierce (Oak Grove) 21-5, Sr. over Austin Langford (Live Oak) 19-4, . (RULE).
5th Place Match
Israel Villanueva (Clovis East) 13-12, So. over Max Dygert (Monta Vista) 3-2, . (RULE).
Consolation 1st
Ezra Clark (Fremont) 7-2, So. over Michael Rocha (Overfelt) 17-10, Jr. (DFF).

142 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Paul Fox of Gilroy
2nd Place - Jacob Macalolooy of James Logan
3rd Place - Jacob Thalin of Santa Teresa
4th Place - Miller Clark of Aptos
5th Place - Matt McCoy of Clayton Valley
6th Place - Ryver Hurtado of Christopher
1st Place Match
Paul Fox (Gilroy) 5-0, Sr. over Jacob Macalolooy (James Logan) 27-6, Jr. (Dec 10-5).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Thalin (Santa Teresa) 28-7, So. over Miller Clark (Aptos) 21-6, So. (Dec 6-1).
5th Place Match
Matt McCoy (Clayton Valley) 24-8, Sr. over Ryver Hurtado (Christopher) 19-10, Sr. (RULE).
Consolation 1st
Jack Carmenita (Carmel) 14-7, Sr. over Andy Mercado (Oak Grove) 20-6, So. (Pin 3:29).

149 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Niko Villarreal of Gilroy
2nd Place - Ricardo Bribiescas of Christopher
3rd Place - Nick Locsin of Live Oak
4th Place - Ulysses Molina of Junipero Serra
5th Place - Michael Kraft of San Lorenzo Valley
6th Place - Zach Zhang of Sobrato
1st Place Match
Niko Villarreal (Gilroy) 5-0, Jr. over Ricardo Bribiescas (Christopher) 23-6, Sr. (Pin 1:48).
3rd Place Match
Nick Locsin (Live Oak) 19-7, . over Ulysses Molina (Junipero Serra) 17-6, Sr. (Dec 8-7).
5th Place Match
Michael Kraft (San Lorenzo Valley) 21-5, Sr. over Zach Zhang (Sobrato) 3-3, Sr. (Pin 3:36).
Consolation 1st
Jared Jacoby (Lynbrook) 26-7, Jr. over Ryan Cummings (Leigh) 26-8, So. (DFF).

156 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyle Perreault of Clovis East
2nd Place - Bryan Battisto of Harbor
3rd Place - Lupe Jimenez of Gilroy
4th Place - Anthony Jimenez of Oak Grove
5th Place - Phil Becerra of Junipero Serra
6th Place - Dominick Huerta of Fremont
1st Place Match
Kyle Perreault (Clovis East) 26-4, Sr. over Bryan Battisto (Harbor) 26-7, Jr. (Pin 2:30).
3rd Place Match
Lupe Jimenez (Gilroy) 5-1, . over Anthony Jimenez (Oak Grove) 22-7, So. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Phil Becerra (Junipero Serra) 19-5, Sr. over Dominick Huerta (Fremont) 19-15, So. (Dec 9-4).
Consolation 1st
Cory Barraclough (Wilcox) 15-7, Jr. over Jacob Myers (Christopher) 18-11, Jr. (Pin 0:53).

164 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matt Penyachek of Gilroy
2nd Place - Christian Murabito of Saratoga
3rd Place - Luis Quintero of King City
4th Place - Chris Ippolito of Junipero Serra
5th Place - Gerhard Hohbach of Palo Alto
6th Place - Javier Vargas of Monterey
1st Place Match
Matt Penyachek (Gilroy) 5-0, . over Christian Murabito (Saratoga) 22-9, So. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Luis Quintero (King City) 5-1, . over Chris Ippolito (Junipero Serra) 19-7, Sr. (Maj 15-6).
5th Place Match
Gerhard Hohbach (Palo Alto) 19-10, Sr. over Javier Vargas (Monterey) 16-8, Sr. (TF 17-2).
Consolation 1st
Noe Garcia (Gilroy) 4-1, . over David Ceja (Watsonville) 4-1, So. (RULE).

174 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Callender of Clovis East
2nd Place - Joseph Lowman of Half Moon Bay
3rd Place - Zack Wally of James Logan
4th Place - Connor Leahy of Bellarmine
5th Place - Mark Penyachek of Gilroy
6th Place - Aaron Wu of Monta Vista
1st Place Match
Nick Callender (Clovis East) 16-4, Jr. over Joseph Lowman (Half Moon Bay) 22-6, Sr. (Maj 11-2).
3rd Place Match
Zack Wally (James Logan) 22-4, Jr. over Connor Leahy (Bellarmine) 29-8, Sr. (I-D 0:00).
5th Place Match
Mark Penyachek (Gilroy) 3-2, . over Aaron Wu (Monta Vista) 3-2, . (RULE).
Consolation 1st
Gordon Chace (James Lick) 22-9, Sr. over Roko Smiljanic (So. San Francisco) 14-10, Sr. (RULE).

186 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Arthur Georgiyev of So. San Francisco
2nd Place - Shoaib Rasooli of James Logan
3rd Place - Dejon Taylor of Clovis East
4th Place - Henry Wei of Saratoga
5th Place - Jacob Golden of Monterey
6th Place - Faris Karaborni of Monta Vista
1st Place Match
Arthur Georgiyev (So. San Francisco) 28-5, Sr. over Shoaib Rasooli (James Logan) 21-4, Sr. (SV-1 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Dejon Taylor (Clovis East) 15-11, Jr. over Henry Wei (Saratoga) 8-2, Sr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Jacob Golden (Monterey) 27-8, Sr. over Faris Karaborni (Monta Vista) 3-3, . (I-D 0:00).
Consolation 1st
Erik Anderson (Palo Alto) 16-6, Sr. over Sam Hickman (Bellarmine) 19-11, Jr. (Maj 17-9).

199 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Clayton Hartwell of James Logan
2nd Place - Mylo Stenstrom of Leigh
3rd Place - Logan Bangert of Clayton Valley
4th Place - Daniel Patterson of Gilroy
5th Place - Lai Saechao of Overfelt
6th Place - Gabe Flores of Sacred Heart Cathedral
1st Place Match
Clayton Hartwell (James Logan) 22-4, Jr. over Mylo Stenstrom (Leigh) 20-5, Sr. (Pin 4:31).
3rd Place Match
Logan Bangert (Clayton Valley) 14-3, Sr. over Daniel Patterson (Gilroy) 4-1, . (RULE).
5th Place Match
Lai Saechao (Overfelt) 4-2, So. over Gabe Flores (Sacred Heart Cathedral ) 13-6, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
Consolation 1st
Kurt Lamberan (San Lorenzo Valley) 16-9, Fr. over Matt Merkhoffer (Monta Vista) 3-2, . (Dec 7-1).

224 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Graham Grant of Saratoga
2nd Place - Bryan Vigil of James Logan
3rd Place - Dakotah Francis of Harbor
4th Place - Sam Kanongata`a of Fremont
5th Place - Patricio Munoz of James Lick
6th Place - Andrew Frick of Palo Alto
1st Place Match
Graham Grant (Saratoga) 23-9, Jr. over Bryan Vigil (James Logan) 22-6, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Dakotah Francis (Harbor) 5-1, Sr. over Sam Kanongata`a (Fremont) 6-6, So. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Patricio Munoz (James Lick) 24-10, Sr. over Andrew Frick (Palo Alto) 13-8, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
Consolation 1st
Ramon Guzman (Lincoln) 19-6, . over Shaveney Ben-Asher (Monta Vista) 3-2, . (Pin 1:27).

289 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gary Miltenberger of Fremont
2nd Place - Tommy Saetern of Overfelt
3rd Place - Jairo Granados of Santa Teresa
4th Place - Joe Lacomba of James Logan
5th Place - Chris Borba of Watsonville
6th Place - Jeremy Edwards of Bellarmine
1st Place Match
Gary Miltenberger (Fremont) 26-3, Jr. over Tommy Saetern (Overfelt) 25-9, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Jairo Granados (Santa Teresa) 18-4, Sr. over Joe Lacomba (James Logan) 4-2, Sr. (Pin 2:04).
5th Place Match
Chris Borba (Watsonville) 4-2, Sr. over Jeremy Edwards (Bellarmine) 12-9, Sr. (Pin 3:18).
Consolation 1st
Edwin Alfaro (King City) 30-7, . over Justin Wright (Wilcox) 10-5, . (Pin 2:43).

Team Scores
1. James Logan 243.5
2. Gilroy 203.5
3. Clovis East 171.0
4. Junipero Serra 128.0
5. Fremont 120.5
6. Monta Vista 99.5
7. Live Oak 95.0
8. Saratoga 90.5
9. Clayton Valley 88.0
10. Santa Teresa 87.0
11. Harbor 86.5
12. Christopher 82.5
13. Bellarmine 76.0
14. Half Moon Bay 74.5
15. Wilcox 72.0
16. Oak Grove 69.0
17. St. Francis 68.0
18. So. San Francisco 63.0
19. Overfelt 62.0
20. Leigh 58.0
21. King City 57.5
22. San Lorenzo Valley 49.0
23. James Lick 41.5
24. Palo Alto 39.5
25. Alisal 39.0
26. Watsonville 37.0
27. Lincoln 36.0
28. Monterey 34.0
28. Sacred Heart Cathedral 34.0
30. Aptos 33.0
31. Milpitas 27.0
32. Carmel 24.0
33. Silver Creek 22.0
34. Cupertino 21.0
35. Salinas 20.0
35. Sobrato 20.0
37. Santa Clara 17.5
38. Harker 13.0
39. Lynbrook 9.5
40. Monte Vista Christian 8.0
41. Alvarez 4.0
41. Homestead 4.0
43. Santa Cruz 0.0

2013 Temecula Valley / Clinch Gear Champion photos

2013 Temecula Valley Wrestling Championships photo
2013 Temecula Valley Wrestling Championships photo
2013 Temecula Valley Wrestling Championships photo
2013 Temecula Valley Wrestling Championships photo
2013 Temecula Valley Wrestling Championships photo
2013 Temecula Valley Wrestling Championships photo
2013 Temecula Valley Wrestling Championships photo
2013 Temecula Valley Wrestling Championships photo
2013 Temecula Valley Wrestling Championships photo
2013 Temecula Valley Wrestling Championships photo
2013 Temecula Valley Wrestling Championships photo
2013 Temecula Valley Wrestling Championships photo
2013 Temecula Valley Wrestling Championships photo
2013 Temecula Valley Wrestling Championships photo
2013 Temecula Valley Wrestling Championships photo
2013 Temecula Valley Wrestling Championships photo
2013 Temecula Valley Wrestling Championships photo

2013 Temecula Valley / Clinch Gear Battle for the Belt Tournament

Hosted by Temecula Valley High School, and sponsored by Clinch Gear, this tournament held on January 18-19, 2013, once again featured some of the top wrestlers in the country. It is considered the second toughest tournament in the state after Doc B in Clovis, held the first weekend in January.

Locsin vs Perez

Live Oak's Isaiah Locsin lost to Lehigh-bound Darian Cruz of Bethlehem Catholic, the third ranked wrestler in the country, in the finals. This match was considered the feature match of the evening and the two competitors wrestled last. Cruz was voted outstanding lightweight wrestler.

Clovis, from the Central section, won the tournament by edging Bethlehem Catholic of Pennsylvania by 2.5 points.

Team Score - Top 10
1. Clovis (Central Section): 228.5
2. Bethlehem Catholic (Pennsylvania): 226.0
3. Poway (San Diego Section): 220.5
4. Vacaville (Sac-Joaquin Section): 148.5
5. Bakersfield (Central Section): 140.5
6. Lemoore (Central Section): 137.5
7. Sultana-Hesperia (Southern Section): 127.5
8. Green Valley (Nevada): 122.0
9T. Bloomington (Southern Section): 109.0
9T. St. John Bosco-Bellflower (Southern Section): 109.0

MVP LOWER WEIGHT
120-Darian Cruz (Bethlehem Catholic, PA)

MVP UPPER WEIGHT
160-Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, C)

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS
145-Victor Lopez (Poway, SD)

106
1. Adrian Camposano (Central-Fresno, C)#1
2. Tirso Lara (Poway, SD) #3
3. David Campbell (Lemoore, C)
4. Carlos Herrera (Bakersfield, C) #6
5. Luke Karam (Bethlehem Catholic, PA) #2
6. Nico Colunga (Oakdale, SJ) #4
7. Christian Root (Temecula Valley, S) #5
8. Tristian Gilliland (Clovis, C) #7

113
1. Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S) #1
2. Sean Williams (Lemoore, C) #3
3. Sean Cannon (Green Valley, NV) #2
4. Gionn Peralta (Vacaville, SJ) #4
5. Alfred Espinoza (Otay Ranch, SD) #7
6. Matt Smull (Shasta, N) #5
7. Anthony Hernandez (Vacaville-B, SJ)
8. Julian Gaytan (Clovis, C) #6

120
1. Darian Cruz (Bethlehem Catholic, PA) #1
2. Isaiah Locsin (Live Oak, CC) #2
3. Micah Perez (Central Union, SD) #3
4. Jordan Gurrola (North Torrance, S) #4
5. Dustin Kirk (Elsinore, S)
6. Arnulfo Olea (Exeter, C) #5
7. Josh Temple (Green Valley, NV) #8
8. Freddie Hsiao (Walnut, S)

126
1. Jonas Gaytan (Clovis, C) #2
2. Zeke Moisey (Bethlehem Catholic, PA) #1
3. Joseph Dominguez (St. John Bosco, S) #6
4. Sam Acosta (Del Norte, SD)
5. Ruben Garcia (Selma, C) #5
6. Trent Smith (Sultana, S) #8
7. Bailey Cameron (Vacaville, SJ) #4
8. Johnny Foster (Bloomington, S)#7

132
1. Ralphy Tovar (Poway, SD) #3
2. A.J. McKee (Long Beach Poly, S) #4
3. Ali Naser (El Camino Real, LA) #1
4. Adam Alvarado (Calvary Chapel, S) #2
5. Joshy Coretez (Temecula Valley, S) #5
6. Lee Todora (Bethlehem Catholic, PA)
7. Ehman Bobby (Vacaville, SJ)
8. Ryan Gonzalez (Sultana, S)

138
1. Geordan Martinez (Pine Creek, CO) #1
2. Terrill Sidener (Beaumont, S) #3
3. Ryan Todora (Bethlehem Catholic, PA) #2
4. Michael Sill (Walnut, S) #4
5. Sergio Enloe (Poway, SD) #5
6. Nolan Kistler (ML King, S) #7
7. Uzo Owuama (Bloomington, S) #6
8. Ian Michinock (Aliso Niguel, S) #8

145
1. Victor Lopez (Poway, SD) #2
2. Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S) #1
3. Jason Ladd (Clovis, C) #3
4. Zack Perry (Green Valley, NV) #5
5. Alexander Aniciete (Las Vegas, NV) #4
6. Antonio Perez (Central Union, SD)
7. Hayden Fry (Vacaville, SJ) #8
8. AJ Fierro (Bakersfield, C)

152
1. Coleman Hammond (Bakersfield, C) #1
2. Luke Wilson (Righetti, S) #2
3. Kyle Perreault (Clovis East, C) #3
4. Aaron Negrette (Calvary Chapel, S) #4
5. Dominic Kincaid (Clovis, C) #7
6. Mark Maloney (Bethlehem Catholic, PA)
7. Zack Dawson (Vacaville, SJ) #8
8. Alexander Smith (Pine Creek, CO) #5

160
1. Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, C) #1
2. Drew Smith (Damonte Ranch, NV) #2
3. Donovan Peek (Green Valley, NV) #4
4. Bradley Christensen (Chaparral, S) #6
5. Connor Hedash (Bethlehem Catholic, PA) #3
6. Arashdeep Gill (Chaminade, S)
7. Anthony Ball (Rancho Buena Vist, SD)
8. Ruben Avilla (Elsinore, S)

170
1. Corey Griego (Sultana, S) #1
2. Ray Lomas (Central Catholic, SJ) #2
3. Stevie Cervantes (Poway, SD) #3
4. Bryce Martin (Bakersfield, C) #6
5. Nick Cortopassi (Bethlehem Catholic, PA) #5
6. Harlan Kistler II (ML King, S) #4
7. Nathan Morris (Redwood-Larkspur, NC)
8. Tyrone Richardson (Carter, S)

182
1. Adrian Salas (Clovis, C) #1
2. Immanuel Barber (Canyon Springs, S) #3
3. Matt Williams (Sultana, S) #7
4. Kyle Pope (Bakersfield, C) #2
5. Jose Ortiz (Bethlehem Catholic, PA) #4
6. Chris Lai (Vacaville, SJ) #5
7. Austin Flores (Clovis North, C) #6
8. Anthony Hernandez (Oak Hills, S) #8

195
1. Jeramy Sweany (Vacaville, SJ) #1
2. Matt Weiss (Clovis, C) #3
3. Josh Alpha (Bethlehem Catholic, PA) #2
4. Josh Karam (Clovis North, C) #4
5. Hondo Arpioka (Oakdale, SJ) #5
6. Dylan Bollinger (Sultana, S) #7
7. Liam Sorahan (Poway, SD) #8
8. Jon Gardner (Green Valley, NV)

220
1. Spencer Empey (Reed, NV) #1
2. Derrick Jones (Bloomington, S) #2
3. Tim Chassen (Poway, SD) #3
4. Manuel Villalobos (Birmingham, LA)
5. Daniel Gonzalez (Temescal Canyon, S)
6. Dominic Price (Long Beach Poly, S) #8
7. Hexton Coronado (Clovis, C) #5
8. Jameson Campbell (North Torrance, S)

285
1. Nick Nevills (Clovis, C) #1
2. Nour Abdullatif (Eleanor Roosevelt, S) #2
3. Chance Eskam (Carlsbad, SD) #5
4. James Cannon (Escondido, SD) #6
5. Austin Sinyard (Cimarron-Memorial, NV) #3
6. Lahmad Evans (Las Vegas, NV) #4
7. Joey Alvarez (Selma, C) #8
8. Johnthan Roa (Lemoore, C) #7

2013 Mid-Cals Results at Gilroy High School

Gilroy High School hosted the Mid-Cals on January 18-19, 2013. It is considered the toughest tournament in the Central Coast Section area. Gilroy, the defending CCS champions, tied for 3rd place with Palma. Turlock High School took first while Paso Robles finished second.

Most Outstanding Wrestlers

Lower weights -- Vasquez, Gilroy; Middle weights -- Davis, Archbishop Riordan; Upper weights -- Manzur, Palma

108 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jimmie Lopez of Christopher
2nd Place - Kameron Morones of Paso Robles
3rd Place - Alvin Nguyen of Silver Creek
4th Place - Adrain Alonzo of Alisal
5th Place - Brady Egleston of Turlock
6th Place - Anthony ortega of Dos Palos
7th Place - Marlon Diokno of El Camino
8th Place - Eric Loredo of San Benito
1st Place Match
Jimmie Lopez (Christopher) 16-5, Jr. over Kameron Morones (Paso Robles) 30-9, So. (Maj 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Alvin Nguyen (Silver Creek) 14-1, Jr. over Adrain Alonzo (Alisal) 20-7, Jr. (Pin 4:53).
5th Place Match
Brady Egleston (Turlock) 19-13, Fr. over Anthony ortega (Dos Palos) 26-11, So. (I-D 0:00).
7th Place Match
Marlon Diokno (El Camino) 20-5, Sr. over Eric Loredo (San Benito) 22-7, . (Pin 2:37).

115 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jesse Vasquez of Gilroy
2nd Place - Jason Valdovinos of Turlock
3rd Place - Robby Standley of Paso Robles
4th Place - Christian Diokno of El Camino
5th Place - Rico Huerta of Alisal
6th Place - Bailey Yee of George Washington
7th Place - Joey Caires of Fremont
8th Place - Andrew Gonzales of Dos Palos B
1st Place Match
Jesse Vasquez (Gilroy) 6-0, . over Jason Valdovinos (Turlock) 19-7, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Robby Standley (Paso Robles) 30-6, Sr. over Christian Diokno (El Camino) 18-10, So. (Maj 14-0).
5th Place Match
Rico Huerta (Alisal) 21-8, So. over Bailey Yee (George Washington) 12-5, Sr. (Dec 12-7).
7th Place Match
Joey Caires (Fremont) 19-7, Sr. over Andrew Gonzales (Dos Palos B) 23-12, . (Dec 7-6).

122 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ricky Coster of Freedom
2nd Place - Albert Landeros of Tracy
3rd Place - Alejandro Jimenez of Buchanan
4th Place - Adam Lucero of Palma
5th Place - Kyle Torres of Buchanan
6th Place - Max McCann of Monta Vista
7th Place - Victor Daza of Gilroy
8th Place - Ramon Zacarias of Aptos
1st Place Match
Ricky Coster (Freedom) 6-0, Jr. over Albert Landeros (Tracy) 20-2, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Alejandro Jimenez (Buchanan) 10-5, Jr. over Adam Lucero (Palma) 19-7, . (Dec 11-8).
5th Place Match
Kyle Torres (Buchanan) 22-12, So. over Max McCann (Monta Vista) 21-13, So. (Pin 0:55).
7th Place Match
Victor Daza (Gilroy) 6-2, . over Ramon Zacarias (Aptos) 21-9, Jr. (Dec 1-0).

128 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Victor Olmos of Gilroy
2nd Place - Rafael Hererra of Turlock
3rd Place - Daniel Williams of Hughson
4th Place - Gilbert Valadez of Pitman
5th Place - Eric Cramer of Gunn
6th Place - Nico Guerrero of Bellarmine
7th Place - Jaime Aleman of San Benito
8th Place - Trevor Torres of Paso Robles
1st Place Match
Victor Olmos (Gilroy) 6-0, Jr. over Rafael Hererra (Turlock) 24-9, Jr. (Pin 1:20).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Williams (Hughson) 28-8, Sr. over Gilbert Valadez (Pitman) 30-7, So. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Eric Cramer (Gunn) 27-2, Sr. over Nico Guerrero (Bellarmine) 23-9, Jr. (Maj 9-0).
7th Place Match
Jaime Aleman (San Benito) 7-2, . over Trevor Torres (Paso Robles) 31-10, So. (FF).

134 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Isaac Bertalotto of Turlock
2nd Place - Willy LaMacchia of Harbor
3rd Place - Robb Rodriguez of San Benito
4th Place - Nick Valadez of Pitman
5th Place - Greg Stefani of Palma
6th Place - Dante Biagini of Archbishop Riordan
7th Place - Diego Lazares of Castro Valley
8th Place - Leo Vasquez of Hughson
1st Place Match
Isaac Bertalotto (Turlock) 25-9, So. over Willy LaMacchia (Harbor) 5-1, Sr. (Pin 5:56).
3rd Place Match
Robb Rodriguez (San Benito) 19-3, . over Nick Valadez (Pitman) 36-6, So. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Greg Stefani (Palma) 18-7, Sr. over Dante Biagini (Archbishop Riordan) 17-6, Jr. (FF).
7th Place Match
Diego Lazares (Castro Valley) 19-9, Jr. over Leo Vasquez (Hughson) 5-3, . (Dec 4-1).

140 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Elijah Davis of Archbishop Riordan
2nd Place - Paul Fox of Gilroy
3rd Place - Jacob Thalin of Santa Teresa
4th Place - Alex Garcia of Palma
5th Place - Zack Holmes of Paso Robles
6th Place - Matt McCoy of Clayton Valley
7th Place - Miller Clark of Aptos
8th Place - Zack Skiles of Terra Nova
1st Place Match
Elijah Davis (Archbishop Riordan) 26-3, Sr. over Paul Fox (Gilroy) 5-1, Sr. (Pin 4:00).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Thalin (Santa Teresa) 22-6, So. over Alex Garcia (Palma) 24-3, So. (Dec 7-6).
5th Place Match
Zack Holmes (Paso Robles) 21-7, Jr. over Matt McCoy (Clayton Valley) 22-6, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
7th Place Match
Miller Clark (Aptos) 17-4, So. over Zack Skiles (Terra Nova) 15-8, Sr. (Dec 4-0).

147 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Niko Villarreal of Gilroy
2nd Place - Andrew Patrick of Hughson
3rd Place - Christian Palacios of Palma
4th Place - James Whall of Monta Vista
5th Place - Ricardo Bribiescas of Christopher
6th Place - Javin Arragon of Gilroy B
7th Place - Zach Zhang of Sobrato
8th Place - Nico Perez of Archbishop Riordan
1st Place Match
Niko Villarreal (Gilroy) 6-0, Jr. over Andrew Patrick (Hughson) 31-2, Sr. (Maj 19-7).
3rd Place Match
Christian Palacios (Palma) 21-6, Sr. over James Whall (Monta Vista) 25-8, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
5th Place Match
Ricardo Bribiescas (Christopher) 17-7, Sr. over Javin Arragon (Gilroy B) 4-3, . (FF).
7th Place Match
Zach Zhang (Sobrato) 14-4, Sr. over Nico Perez (Archbishop Riordan) 4-3, Sr. (FF).

154 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zac Contreras of Archbishop Riordan
2nd Place - Kevan Garcia of Paso Robles
3rd Place - Bryan Battisto of Harbor
4th Place - Logan Wolfley of Pitman
5th Place - Matt Aquino of Castro Valley
6th Place - Thomas Burback of Sobrato
7th Place - Mark Rodriguiz of Central
8th Place - Reed Worthy of Palma
1st Place Match
Zac Contreras (Archbishop Riordan) 26-3, Sr. over Kevan Garcia (Paso Robles) 33-5, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Bryan Battisto (Harbor) 6-1, Jr. over Logan Wolfley (Pitman) 28-7, Jr. (Pin 5:00).
5th Place Match
Matt Aquino (Castro Valley) 21-8, . over Thomas Burback (Sobrato) 19-10, . (Pin 3:00).
7th Place Match
Mark Rodriguiz (Central) 5-2, . over Reed Worthy (Palma) 21-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

162 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyle Thorpe of Atwater
2nd Place - Albino Orozco of Turlock
3rd Place - Matt Penyachek of Gilroy
4th Place - Joseph Dias of Hughson
5th Place - Gerhard Hohbach of Palo Alto
6th Place - Mason Temple of Liberty
7th Place - Brandon Lefore of Sobrato
8th Place - Abdahla Mahmoud of Terra Nova
1st Place Match
Kyle Thorpe (Atwater) 28-2, Sr. over Albino Orozco (Turlock) 23-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Matt Penyachek (Gilroy) 6-1, . over Joseph Dias (Hughson) 28-7, Jr. (Maj 13-3).
5th Place Match
Gerhard Hohbach (Palo Alto) 21-8, Sr. over Mason Temple (Liberty) 29-10, Sr. (I-D 0:00).
7th Place Match
Brandon Lefore (Sobrato) 25-4, Jr. over Abdahla Mahmoud (Terra Nova) 16-7, Sr. (Maj 14-0).

172 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jovan Villalobos of Alisal
2nd Place - Joseph Lowman of Half Moon Bay
3rd Place - Colton Madrigal of Paso Robles
4th Place - Robert Caldwell of Palma
5th Place - Connor Leahy of Bellarmine
6th Place - Cesar Sotelo of Buhach Colony
7th Place - Aaron Wu of Monta Vista
8th Place - Jorge Bocanegra of Monterey
1st Place Match
Jovan Villalobos (Alisal) 31-3, Sr. over Joseph Lowman (Half Moon Bay) 18-5, Sr. (Dec 11-6).
3rd Place Match
Colton Madrigal (Paso Robles) 26-7, Sr. over Robert Caldwell (Palma) 18-8, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match
Connor Leahy (Bellarmine) 22-6, Sr. over Cesar Sotelo (Buhach Colony) 18-9, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
7th Place Match
Aaron Wu (Monta Vista) 23-9, Jr. over Jorge Bocanegra (Monterey) 22-12, Jr. (Pin 2:57).

184 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Arthur Georgiyev of South San Francisco
2nd Place - Jacob Golden of Monterey
3rd Place - Juan Jiminez of Dos Palos
4th Place - Stephen Martin of Gunn
5th Place - Faris Karaborni of Monta Vista
6th Place - Austin Yarborough of Paso Robles
7th Place - Tim Castillo of San Benito
8th Place - Erik Anderson of Palo Alto
1st Place Match
Arthur Georgiyev (South San Francisco) 18-5, Sr. over Jacob Golden (Monterey) 22-5, Sr. (Dec 9-7).
3rd Place Match
Juan Jiminez (Dos Palos) 30-6, So. over Stephen Martin (Gunn) 23-4, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match
Faris Karaborni (Monta Vista) 19-11, Jr. over Austin Yarborough (Paso Robles) 24-10, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
7th Place Match
Tim Castillo (San Benito) 19-8, . over Erik Anderson (Palo Alto) 11-5, Sr. (Pin 3:00).

197 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - JoJo Ochoa of Atwater
2nd Place - Christian Garcia of Archbishop Riordan
3rd Place - Jimmy Pacheco of Paso Robles
4th Place - Tomas Zamora of Christopher
5th Place - Mylo Sten Stenstrom of Leigh
6th Place - Sean Lydster of Gunn
7th Place - Kevin Soriano of Gonzales
8th Place - Nico Alvarez of North Salinas
1st Place Match
JoJo Ochoa (Atwater) 26-2, Jr. over Christian Garcia (Archbishop Riordan) 25-7, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Jimmy Pacheco (Paso Robles) 27-9, Jr. over Tomas Zamora (Christopher) 20-6, Sr. (Pin 2:33).
5th Place Match
Mylo Sten Stenstrom (Leigh) 6-2, . over Sean Lydster (Gunn) 23-7, . (TB-1 4-3).
7th Place Match
Kevin Soriano (Gonzales) 6-2, Jr. over Nico Alvarez (North Salinas) 5-3, . (UTB 3-2).

222 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Peter Mendoza of Madera South
2nd Place - Ricky Flores of Turlock
3rd Place - Paul Vandergriff of Liberty
4th Place - Tyler Escoto of Palma
5th Place - Josh Hayley of Paso Robles
6th Place - Harsha Mokkarala of Gunn
7th Place - Jairo Rocha of Overfelt
8th Place - Daniel Patterson of Gilroy
1st Place Match
Peter Mendoza (Madera South) 6-0, Sr. over Ricky Flores (Turlock) 26-7, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Paul Vandergriff (Liberty) 28-10, Sr. over Tyler Escoto (Palma) 22-6, Sr. (Dec 8-1).
5th Place Match
Josh Hayley (Paso Robles) 15-4, Sr. over Harsha Mokkarala (Gunn) 19-6, Sr. (Pin 2:22).
7th Place Match
Jairo Rocha (Overfelt) 24-7, So. over Daniel Patterson (Gilroy) 6-3, . (Dec 5-2).

287 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hildelv Manzur of Palma
2nd Place - Gary Miltenberger of Fremont
3rd Place - Carlos Gutierrez of Buhach Colony
4th Place - Ricardo Garcia of Turlock
5th Place - Chris Borba of Watsonville
6th Place - Caleb Phalen of Aptos
7th Place - Jon Katz of Paso Robles
8th Place - Tommy Saetern of Overfelt
1st Place Match
Hildelv Manzur (Palma) 27-0, Sr. over Gary Miltenberger (Fremont) 21-3, Jr. (Dec 11-4).
3rd Place Match
Carlos Gutierrez (Buhach Colony) 26-5, Sr. over Ricardo Garcia (Turlock) 25-10, Sr. (TB-1 3-2).
5th Place Match
Chris Borba (Watsonville) 6-2, Sr. over Caleb Phalen (Aptos) 12-6, Sr. (Pin 1:43).
7th Place Match
Jon Katz (Paso Robles) 26-12, Sr. over Tommy Saetern (Overfelt) 21-9, Jr. (Pin 0:48).

Team Scores
1. Turlock 310.5
2. Paso Robles 309.5
3. Gilroy 238.5
3. Palma 238.5
5. Archbishop Riordan 195.0
6. Monta Vista 172.0
7. Gunn 149.5
8. Alisal 146.5
9. Hughson 136.5
10. San Benito 132.0
11. Castro Valley 129.5
12. Pitman 120.0
13. Christopher 117.0
14. Dos Palos 116.0
15. Atwater 110.0
16. Central 108.0
17. Bellarmine 100.0
17. Fremont 100.0
19. Buhach Colony 95.0
19. Madera South 95.0
21. Tracy 84.0
22. Aptos 83.0
23. Harbor 82.0
24. Sobrato 77.5
25. Monterey 77.0
26. Buchanan 75.0
27. Liberty 70.0
28. El Camino 69.0
29. North Salinas 67.0
30. Half Moon Bay 63.0
31. Overfelt 60.0
32. Palo Alto 56.0
33. South San Francisco 54.5
34. Freedom 52.5
35. James Lick 48.0
35. Terra Nova 48.0
37. Santa Teresa 47.5
38. Silver Creek 45.0
39. Leigh 43.0
40. Gilroy B 41.0
40. Watsonville 41.0
42. Gonzales 36.0
42. Leland 36.0
44. Los Banos 35.0
45. George Washington 31.5
46. Carmel 26.0
47. Salinas 24.0
48. Dos Palos B 23.0
49. Clayton Valley 20.0
50. Evergreen Valley 19.5
51. Del Mar 17.5
52. Miramonte 17.0
53. Cupertino 14.0
53. Homestead 14.0
55. Christopher B 13.0
56. Fremont B 12.0
57. Oceana 11.0
57. San Benito B 11.0
59. Monta Vista Christian B 10.0
60. Lynbrook 9.5
61. Mills 9.0
62. Half Moon Bay B 8.0
62. Irvington 8.0
62. Los Banos B 8.0
62. Menlo Atherton 8.0
62. Monta Vista Christian 8.0
62. Overfelt B 8.0
68. Ygnacio Valley 7.0
69. Alvarez 6.0
70. Woodside 4.0
71. Oakland Tech 3.0
72. Gunderson 0.0
72. Kennedy 0.0
72. San Lorenzo Valley 0.0
72. Summit Tahoma 0.0

Temecula Valley Battle for the Belt

Temecula Valley High School's Battle for the Belt Wrestling Tournament
Quarter final matches on Saturday, January 19, 2013

106
Adrian Camposano (Central-Fresno, C) #1 vs. Chris Cisneros (Selma, C) #8
Christian Root (Temecula Valley, S) #5 vs. Nico Colunga (Oakdale, SJ) #4
Tirso Lara (Poway, SD) #3 vs. David Campbell (Lemoore, C)
Tristian Gilliland (Clovis, C) #7 vs. Luke Karam (Bethlehem Catholic, PA) #2

113
Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S) #1 vs. Anthony Hernandez (Vacaville-B, SJ)
Matt Smull (Shasta, N) #5 vs. Gionn Peralta (Vacaville, SJ) #4
Sean Williams (Lemoore, C) #3 vs. Julian Gaytan (Clovis, C) #6
Alfred Espinoza (Otay Ranch, SD) #7 vs. Sean Cannon (Green Valley, NV) #2

120
Darian Cruz (Bethlehem Catholic, PA) #1 vs. Freddie Hsiao (Walnut, S)
Arnulfo Olea (Exeter, C) #5 vs. Jordan Gurrola (North Torrance, S) #4
Micah Perez (Central Union, SD) #3 vs. Ronnie Stevens (Oakdale, SJ) #6
Kirk Dustin (Elsinore, S) vs. Isaiah Locsin (Live Oak, CC) #2

126
Moisey Zeke (Bethlehem Catholic, PA) #1 vs. Trent Smith (Sultana, S) #8
Ruben Garcia (Selma, C) #5 vs. Cameron Bailey (Vacaville, SJ) #4
Looney Billy (Eleanor Roosevelt, S) vs. Joseph Dominguez (St. John Bosco, S) #6
Johnny Foster (Bloomington, S) #7 vs. Jonas Gaytan (Clovis, C) #2

132
Ali Naser (El Camino Real, LA) #1 vs. Ehman Bobby (Vacaville, SJ)
Joshy Cortez (Temecula Valley, S) #5 vs. A.J. McKee (Long Beach Poly, S) #4
Ralphy Tovar (Poway, SD) #3 vs. Stuart Malm (Righetti, S) #6
Spencer Watson (Green Valley, NV) #7 vs. Adam Alvarado (Calvary Chapel, S) #2

138
Geordan Martinez (Pine Creek, CO) #1 vs. Ian Michnock (Aliso Niguel, S) #8
Sergio Enloe (Poway, SD) #5 vs. Michael Sill (Walnut, S) #4
Terril Sidener (Beaumont, S) #3 vs. Uzo Owuama (Bloomington, S) #6
Nolan Kistler (ML King, S) #7 vs. Ryan Todora (Bethlehem Catholic, S) #2

145
Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S) #1 vs. AJ Fierro (Bakersfield, C)
Alexander Aniciete (Las Vegas, NV) #4 vs. Antonio Perez (Central Union, SD)
Jason Ladd (Clovis, C) #3 vs. Joey Abbate (Central Catholic, SJ)
Tyler Noon (Oakdale, SJ) #7 vs. Victor Lopez (Poway, SD) #2

152
Coleman Hammond (Bakersfield, C) #1 vs. Mark Maloney (Bethlehem Catholic, PA)
Alexander Smith (Pine Creek, CO) #5 vs. Aaron Negrette (Calvary Chapel, S) #4
Kyle Perreault (Clovis East, C) #3 vs. Alexander Graves (San Marcos, S) #6
Dominic Kincaid (Clovis, C) #7 vs. Luke Wilson (Righetti, S) #2

160
Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore) #1 vs. Brody Brand (Clovis, C)
Logan Arguello (Aliso Niguel, S) vs. Donovan Peek (Green Valley, NV) #4
Connor Hedash (Bethlehem Cath., PA) #3 vs. Bradley Christensen (Chaparral, S) #6
Christian Murabito (Saratoga, CC) vs. Drew Smith (Damonte Ranch, NV) #2

170
Corey Griego (Sultana, S) #1 vs. Robert Flores (St. John Bosco, S) #8
Nick Cortopassi (Bethlehem Catholic, PA) #5 vs. Harlan Kistler II (ML King, S) #4
Stevie Cervantes (Poway, SD) #3 vs. Bryce Martin (Bakersfield, C) #6
Connor Raglen (Damonte Ranch, NV) vs. Ray Lomas (Central Catholic, SJ) #2

182
Adrian Salas (Clovis, C) #1 vs. Anthony Hernandez (Oak Hills, S)
Chris Lai (Vacaville, SJ) #5 vs. Jose Ortiz (Bethlehem Catholic, PA) #4
Immanuel Barber (Canyon Springs, S) #3 vs. Austin Flores (Clovis North, C) #6
Matt Williams (Sultana, S) #7 vs. Kyle Pope (Bakersfield, C) #2

195
Jeramy Sweany (Vacaville, SJ) #1 vs. Liam Sorehan (Poway, SD) #8
Hondo Arpioka (Oakdale, SJ) #5 vs. Josh Karam (Clovis North, C) #4
Matt Weiss (Clovis, C) #3 vs. Jesse Ramos (Cimarron, NV) #6
Dylan Bollinger (Sultana, S) #7 vs. Josh Alpha (Bethlehem Catholic, PA) #2

220
Spencer Empey (Reed, NV) #1 vs. Jameson Campbell (North Torrance, S)
Manuel Villalobos (Birmingham, LA) vs. Graham Grant (Saratoga, CC) #4
Tim Chassen (Poway, SD) #3 vs. Khaelin Webb (Oak Hills, S)
Zach Crane (Vacaville, SJ) vs. Derrick Jones (Bloomington, S) #2

285
Nick Nevills (Clovis, C) #1 vs. Joey Alvarez (Selma, C) #8
Chance Eskam (Carlsbad, SD) #5 vs. Lahmad Evans (Las Vegas, NV) #4
Austin Sinyard (Cimarron, NV) #3 vs. James Cannon (Escondido, SD) #6
Jonathan Roa (Lemoore, C) #7 vs. Nour Abdullatif (Eleanor Roosevelt, S) #2

Top 10 Team Score - after Champ Rd 3, Conso Rd. 4 (# Quarter Finalist)
1. Poway, SD: 117.5 (7)
2. Bethlehem Catholic, PA: 109.0 (9)
3. Clovis, C: 106.5 (9)
4. Vacaville, SJ: 88.5 (6)
5. Bloomington, S: 79.0 (3)
6. Bakersfield, C: 77.5 (4)
7. Lemoore, C: 76.5 (4)
8. Sultana, S: 72.5 (4)
9. Oakdale, SJ: 72.5 (3)
10. Cimarron-Memorial, NV: 71.0 (2)

Temecula Valley Battle for the Belt Tournament Preview by Nick Kindred

Temecula Valley Battle for the Belt Tournament Press Release

Things may change a bit once we get everyone's roster tonight, but we wanted to get a preview out for everyone's viewing pleasure.

Welcome to the 6th Annual Clinch Gear Battle for the Belt hosted by Temecula Valley High School. It is the goal of Temecula Valley High School to provide wrestlers, coaches, and fans with a first rate event that features talented athletes, top notch awards, and an entertainment value that is second to none. This year’s event rivals any that we have had in the past. The addition of a couple key teams could make the team race more competitive than it has been in the past several years. Of course, three time California team state champion Clovis will certainly have something to say about that. Coming off a team title over national power Wyoming Seminary (Pennsylvania) at the prestigious Doc Buchanan Invitational, the Cougars looked primed and ready to claim their fourth consecutive team title at this year’s Battle for the Belt. A handful of teams enter the field with hopes of dethroning them. Perennial Sac-Joaquin Section power Vacaville makes their first ever appearance at the Battle for the Belt and they come in currently ranked second in the state of California. As always, they present a well balanced lineup from top to bottom. For the first time in it history, the Battle for the Belt will host a school from east of the Rockies as nationally ranked Bethlehem Catholic of Pennsylvania will size up the west coast competition. Also vying for a top spot in the team rankings will be perennial state and San Diego Section power Poway. After a second place team finish in the last two years at the Battle for the Belt, Poway hopes to climb to the top of the podium in this year’s competition. Also boasting a handful of state and nationally ranked wrestlers is the Southern Section’s St John Bosco who comes off a strong performance at the Doc Buchanan Invitational where they had three individual champions. In addition to an outstanding field of California teams in which eight of the state’s ten CIF sections are represented, Nevada will be well represented by a strong contingent of standout teams and individual wrestlers. Also returning for their second consecutive year is Pine Creek who fields a number of Colorado state placers and Fargo All-Americans.

106 Pounds
The 106 pound weight class appears to be a four man race led by two time California state medalist Gionn Peralta of Vacaville and freshman standout Luke Karam of Bethlehem Catholic. Karam is ranked in the state of Pennsylvania and has been ranked as high as fourth nationally by Amateur Wrestling News (AWN). Hoping to challenge Peralta and Karam are returning state placer Adrian Campasano of Central and Reno TOC champion Tirso Lara of Poway. A potential semifinals matchup between Lara and Karam could have a significant impact on the team race. The dark horse in this weight class is Oakdale’s Nico Colunga. Already a Battle of the Belt placer and state qualifier as a freshman, Colunga has put in a lot of off season work in his attempts to catch the top contenders. Other state ranked wrestlers who will vie for medal contention include Temecula Valley’s Christian Root, Bloomington’s Miles Avila-Johnson, St John Bosco’s Julian Gendreau, and Clovis’ Tristan Gilliland.

113 Pounds
The clear favorite at 113 is St John Bosco’s Zahid Valenica who is not only a defending state champion, but he is also ranked #1 in the country. As a two time Walsh Ironman champion and two time Doc B champion, there are few things that would add to Valencia’s résumé . After sitting out last year’s Battle for the Belt, however, a title belt at this year’s tournament would do just that. Other contenders who hope to make a title run include two time Reno TOC champion and Nevada state champion Sean Cannon of Green Valley and Walsh Ironman placer Sean Williams or Lemoore. A trio of former California state medalists including Julian Gaytan of Clovis, Matt Smull of Shasta, and Alfredo Espinoza of Otay Ranch make this one of the deeper weight classes in the tournament. Also vying for medal contention will be two time LA section champion Sergio Mendez of San Fernando and state ranked wrestlers Anthony Hernandez of Vacaville as well as Joseph Jauregui of Clovis East.

120 Pounds
Six of the top ten wrestlers in California are represented in a very competitive field. The favorite may be Bethlehem Catholic’s Darian Cruz who is ranked #1 in the state of Pennsylvania and fourth nationally. To take home the title belt, however, he will have to deal with the likes of defending state and Battle for the Belt champion Isaiah Locsin of Live Oak. Central Union’s Micah Perez has a couple of third place finishes at the state tournament and could be poised to make a run at the finals. Two time state placer Arnulfo Olea of Exeter and three time state qualifier Kasey Klaus of Vacaville could play the role of spoiler while Oakdale’s Ronnie Stevens and Valley Center’s Manny Boyle are also capable of throwing a wrench into things. Returning state medalist Jordan Gurrolla of North Torrance will also be making his season debut at 120 pounds which makes this one of the deepest weight classes of the tournament. Others ranked in the top 20 include St John Bosco’s Johnny Zazuerta, Clovis’ Khristian Olivas, and Poway’s Kimo Dial.

126 Pounds
It appears to be a two man race at 126 pounds between Bethlehem Catholic’s Zeke Moisey and Clovis’ Jonas Gaytan. Moisey comes in ranked second in the state of Pennsylvania and third nationally (AWN). He may be challenged by returning California state finalist Jonas Gaytan of Clovis who will be seeking his fourth finals appearance and third title at the Battle for the Belt. St John Bosco’s Joseph Dominguez was a finalist at 113 pounds at last year’s Battle for the Belt and could once again contend for a spot in the finals. To do so, he will have to deal with the likes of former state qualifiers Cameron Bailey of Vacaville, Tommy Yozzo of Amador Valley, and Nathan Cervantes of De La Salle. Poway’s Gabe Faller, Selma’s Ruben Garcia, and Cimarron’s Angel Laurente round out a very balanced group at 126 pounds.

132 Pounds
Fab freshman Aaron Pico leads the way at 132 and he should not be challenged. Having claimed multiple national titles in freestyle and Greco-Roman as well as titles at the highly touted Walsh Ironman in Ohio and Doc Buchanan Invitation earlier this season, Pico comes into the tournament ranked #1 in the country. Hoping to meet Pico in the finals are Nevada state runner-up Zack Perry of Green Valley and former California state medalist Ali Naser of El Camino Real. A host of returning state qualifiers round out the potential medal contenders including Poway’s Ralphie Tovar, Long Beach Poly’s AJ McKee, Central’s Matt Ontiveros, Calvary Chapel’s Adam Alvarado, and Temecula Valley’s Joshy Cortez.

138 Pounds
Returning state champion and cadet national champion Anthony Valencia is the clear favorite at 138 pounds. Bethlehem Catholic’s Ryan Todora could make for an interesting finals matchup if he can get past two time Colorado state champion Geordan Martinez of Pine Creek. In addition to being a three time state finalist, Martinez has eared several All-American honors at freestyle and folkstyle national tournaments. This weight class also fields a host of other solid competitors. Among them are Poway’s Sergio Enloe and Bloomington’s Uzo Owuana. While neither wrestler qualified for the state meet last year, both have taken this wrestling season by storm scoring impressive wins over highly touted opponents. Beaumont’s Terrill Sidener and Walnut’s Michael Sill both placed fourth in last year’s Southern Section Masters (at 126 and 132, respectively) before going on to win multiple matches at the state meet. Both will look to make some noise at the Battle for the Belt. Don’t forget about two time San Diego section finalist Antono Perez of Central Union who will be looking to avenge a couple of early season losses against other competitors in the bracket. Others who will be in the medal hunt include ML King’s Nolan Kistler, Aliso Niguel’s Ian Michinock, Cimarron’s London Thomas, and Temecula Valley’s Kyler Phillips.

145 Pounds
The belt at 145 pounds is up for grabs in what may be the most competitive field in the tournament. Two time California state medalist Victor Lopez of Poway is coming off of an impressive finals appearance at the Doc B and may be poised for a title run at the Battle for the Belt. Two Central Section stars could also make a run at the title. Returning state medalist Jason Ladd of Clovis is coming off an impressive third place finish at the Doc B while two time state placer Coleman Hammond of Bakersfield will be looking to avenge earlier season losses against Lopez and Ladd. Others who will be in contention for the title include two time Colorado state medalist Derrick Ortiz of Pine Creek and returning Nevada state finalist Alex Aniciete of Las Vegas. Returning state qualifier Joey Abbate of Central Catholic will be looking to improve on a sixth place finish at last year’s Battle for the Belt, but he may face stiff competition from fellow Sac Joaquin Section placer Haydan Fry of Vacaville. Temecula Valley’s Leo Mendez could also make some noise at this weight class. With some impressive head to head wins over the course of the season, Mendez is still looking to break through with a medal at a top tier tournament.

152 Pounds
It will be tough for Righetti’s Luke Wilson to follow up last year’s performance at the Battle for the Belt. Scoring a fall just 25 seconds into the championship finals, Wilson capped a championship run that included wins over several quality opponents as he came out of the five seed to win it all. This year, Wilson enters the tournament as the favorite at 152 pounds. Looking to challenge Wilson will be returning state qualifiers Tyler Noon of Oakdale and Andrew Fierro of Bakersfield, but they may have to first get through Calvary Chapel’s Aaron Negrete who is having an outstanding season in 2012-13. Others to watch at this weight include De La Salle’s Peyton Russem, Vacaville’s Zack Dawson, San Marcos’ Alexander Graves, Clovis’ Dominic Kincaid, Valley Center’s Cody Silva, and Bethlehem Catholic’s Mark Maloney.

160 Pounds
Rumor has it that three time defending Battle for the Belt champion and two time defending state champion Isaiah Martinez of Lemoore will be making a special appearance at the 170 pound weight class for this year’s Battle for the Belt. If that’s true, it certainly brightens the hopes of many wrestlers at this weight class. Fellow Central Section standout and returning state placer Kyle Perrault of Clovis East could be the favorite, but he could be challenged by Connor Hedash of Bethlehem Catholic and returning state qualifier Bradley Christensen of Chaparral. Other wrestlers ranked in the top 20 include Dinuba’s Michael Wright, Bakersfield’s Hunter Hodges, Clovis’ Brody Brand, and Selma’s Ryan Escalera.

170 Pounds
Even giving up a little bit of weight, Lemoore’s Isaiah Martinez would be the clear favorite should he choose to make the jump to 170 for this year’s Battle for the Belt. A two time defending state champion, Martinez is currently ranked #2 in the country and is coming off a freestyle national championship in Fargo this past summer. If Martinez takes care of business, he would make history by becoming the first ever four time Battle for the Belt champion. Despite all of Martinez’ accolades, it would be unfair to overlook Sultana’s Corey Griego who has an impressive résumé in his own right. The returning state placer is coming off earlier season performances that include a fourth place finish at the Walsh Ironman in Ohio and a championship run at the Doc B. A couple of returning state placers who will look to challenge Griego are Central Catholic’s Ray Lomas and Poway’s Stevie Cervantes. Bethlehem Catholic’s Nick Cortopassi may also contend for a finals appearance at this weight. Others in medal contention include Harlan Kistler of ML King, and Bryce Martin of Bakersfield.

182 Pounds
Boasting a wealth of talented athletes, the field at 182 pounds could be among the more competitive at this year’s Battle for the Belt. The slight edge may go to returning Nevada state runner-up and reigning Reno TOC champion Ryder Newman of Green Valley. Two time California state medalist Adrian Salas of Clovis could pose a very serious obstacle to Newman’s quest for the belt. Returning California state finalist Kyle Pope of Bakersfield is the defending Battle for the Belt champion, but he would have to avenge earlier season losses to both Salas and Newman should he hope to earn a second consecutive title belt. The dark horse at this weight could be Bethlehem Catholic’s Jose Ortiz and he should not be underestimated. Sophomore Austin Flores of Clovis North is just starting to come into his own and he should challenge for a top spot on the podium along with Vacaville’s Chris Lai and Sultana’s Matt Williams. Other wrestlers to watch include Aaron Pease of De La Salle and Robert Flores of St John Bosco.

195 Pounds
Two returning state placers lead to the way at 195 pounds and their sharp contrast in styles could make for a very interesting finals matchup. Immanuel Barber brings an explosive, attacking, physical style to his wrestling and he is known for his ability to score in the neutral position. Barber placed third in last year’s state meet at 170 pounds and has followed that performance up with an impressive 6th place finish at the Walsh Ironman (at 182 pounds). Jeramy Sweany of Vacaville is known for his slick, methodical style on his feet and his ability to score points on the mat. Sweaney also placed at last year’s state meet, finishing eighth at 195 pounds. Since then, he has added a third place finish at cadet nationals in Fargo and a Reno TOC championship earlier this season. Also in contention for medals will be Josh Alpha of Bethlehem Catholic, Matt Weiss of Clovis, and Josh Karam of Clovis North.

220 Pounds
One of the few accomplishments missing from Reed High School’s Spencer Empey’s résumé is a title at the Battle for the Belt. The two time defending Nevada state champion is currently ranked fourth in the nation (AWN) and has won the last three Reno TOC championships along with the past two Doc B championships at 220 pounds. In his first appearance at the Battle for the Belt, Empey is the clear favorite. Hoping to challenge Empey will be Blooomington’s Derrick Jones who has followed up a sohpomore campaign, in which he was top 12 in the state of California, with a very solid junior season. Poway’s Tim Chassen has placed at some very prestigious tournaments including the Doc B and Reno TOC and he appears poised for a place at one of the top spots on the podium at the Battle for the Belt. Returning state qualifiers Evan Dahlquist of Foothill—Palo Cedro and Graham Grant of Saratoga will also be in medal contention.

285 Pounds
Three of the top four ranked wrestlers in the state of California will make an appearance at this year’s Battle for the Belt. Former state champion Nick Nevills of Clovis seems poised to win his second consecutive title belt. Nevills is ranked third nationally and has placed first and third in the last two state tournaments, respectively. Hoping to meet Nevills in what could be a preview of the state finals is returning state medalist Nour Andullatif of Roosevelt. Hoping to stand in Andullatif’s way is Cimarron’s Austin Sinyard who will look to improve on a fourth place finish at last year’s Battle for the Belt. Others who could challenge for a top spot on the podium include a handful of returning state qualifiers including Carlsbad’s Chance Eskam, Carter’s Kenneth Clark, Escondido’s James Cannon, and Lemoore’s Jonathan Roa. Bethlehem Catholic’s Andrew Dunn and Moorpark’s Matt Thompson should also be in contention for a medal.